Tuesday, February 26

Wake me up when February ends

People and happenings really do come and go, and my secondary school life practically flew past my eyes--it's like eating blindfolded: you don't know what to expect (e.g. pig crap or 5-star cuisine) until you bite it, and it'll taste queer initially before you really figure out what it is, and when it turns out to be down-to-earth scrambled eggs, it's already on it's way along the oesophagus (yes I miss my Bio lessons quite a lot)...

Just 2 days ago I went back school to certify some documents before the SPM results came out (which was rumoured to be out TODAY... ?? no wonder they're called rumours) and of course, I expected to meet some of my ex-teachers and some juniors at school (actually i even visualised and acted out the whole "hey so how are you now?" scene in front of the mirror... I will not let myself being caught off-guard.. :P)

And so I had to print some stuff in the library, so I just walked in (but everything still feels very odd--that's why it's in my blog--and don't worry this post starts with talk about school and ends in the same topic--- you won't have to bear with me till the brushing the toothbrush at night part) so anyway you have to log in before you use the comp in the library, so I was filling in the blanks:

Name : Yxxx Txx Hxx
C/in time: 11.00 am
C/out time: (leaving it blank 1st for later)




coincidentally a librarian was behind me, so I asked him,

"What class should I write ah?"

"Eh, what do you mean? just write your class la!"

"Erm.. *burst out laughing* but I have no class a d la! Graduate d!"


"ok la, I simply write one ah!"

So i wrote:

Class: 5S2 (of 2007)

Weird huh? Well honestly this is one of the blandest (lamest) post i've ever done, but to me it really signifies a lot, like:

1. I'm not a Kwang Hua student anymore, and will never be again
2. I can't turn back time, back to secondary school
3. This was where I used to belong, but not now

Sometimes I just feel a lot for this kind of stuff, sometimes... arghh.

This post turned out to be pretty emo, eh? Heck, just think about it... I can't even fill in my CLASS!

Maybe my conscious side hasn't really come to terms with the subconscious part: It still seems to think I'm just on the long holiday and I'll end up back in secondary school not long after.

I guess I'll just have get my subconscious side to wake up and stop living in this insubstantial dream.

P.s. going up genting tmr, 29th Feb; will be back by the 11th to 16th of March, just for your info. again.

Friday, February 8

Just for your info

I really miss my blog! (esp. the Rascal Flatts song... it really melts my heart everytime I hear it >P) anyway I'll be back again, on solid, fertile soil on the 25th on my monthly leave, so if there's anything you can contact me after the 25th...

If you don't, it's fine, it's not exactly like I don't have a social life.

Do I?

Anyway. I'm just crapping. Sometimes only, I swear!

Monday, February 4

A comparatively un-emoish post (I hope)

"I actually managed to survive, out of home, for A MONTH already. I still can't believe it."

If you happen to spot a petite, nerdy looking potential beauty (i'm just making it easier for the talent scouts... eleh... jk; can't you even let me hope???) walking around (probably not alone; my sickness is still not at chronic stage... yet :P) shopping malls uttering this (about to be extremely popular) catchphrase, it's probably just Librainy. Please say hi and offer words of encouragement like "WOW!" and "I can't believe it too! You really made me proud..."

It could probably manage to make me fly higher into the sky, since I'm on top of the mountain now already.

See? I'm crapping, but at least I'm in a happy crappy mood, and not in the emo crappy mood, as in my last post...

Ok so back to Earth. (boring...) Life has definitely changed since the 1st day of working outstation, away from everything familiar...

Frankly speaking I haven't met any mean people in my workplace yet... Weird huh? I thought there were going to be lots of office politics and everyone had to fake it or break it that kinda thing... But it turns out that my colleagues are all really nice, even too nice for me to blog about (because everyone likes a happy ending for themselves ONLY and like to listen to other people's scandalous soap-opera like endings... am I not right? So if I blog about something tragic then everyone will be interested... humans are humans I guess :) )

So, FYI, I work as a Telemarketing Assistant (a newly introduced position, btw) and the job scope is pretty simple... I call guests up, inform them of some of the privileges we offer them e.g. free rooms or free show tickets etc. and do the booking for them if they're interested. The office is inside the casino, by the way. So I walk thru the casino EVERYDAY... (sorry, i just had to brag about the fact that I, Librainy, entered the casino at the age of 17! Hah! )

Work is pretty much routine but it's the guests' responses that are interesting, 'cause each of them will have different ways of replying... besides work, we get to have free accomodation (which is pretty good, btw) and 1 free meal during working hours (pretty much like home-cooked food... yummy...) It'll really be an experience that I'll cherish, and by the way for most of the jobs they do supply uniform, so you won't need to get a coat etc worth RM100++...

So that's all (the promotion that I'm gonna do for Genting)... I'm going back to work on the 9th, btw, currently on CNY break (at least I don't miss out on the angpows! Hehe...)