Monday, June 4

Tempted... by the devil? Nah. More like commercialism

With the advancement of "brainotechnology" (is there such word?) or something, psychologists and retailers have gotten into the root of our minds, dug deep and found our deepest desires... (don't think dirty, guys!) to feel rich and spend rich!


That's why whenever my sis and I go shopping together, we sort of feel inexorably drawn to shops with the 4-letter word--SALE (which is practically on every shop) in hopes for a good buy, but it seems the only place where you can get really affordable stuff is the pasar malam (or pagi, depending on when u go)

At the tender age of 15++, I don't really know much about shopping, but to me, a blouse priced at RM 49.90 is really too much to bear (unless it's really cute or it says Hail Librany, our Queen! or something) whereas you can easily get a RM 15 T-shirt at the night market.

I just went to Lot 10 and Sungei Wang Plaza last week, and some of the clothes and shoes there are really glamorous (i guess i've not been out that often!! but at LEAST i was not hiding under a tempurung) but sooo pricey! You can say I'm an inexperienced buyer but you would have to go through lots of shopping "mishaps" to gain more experience I guess!

At the end of the day, my sis (who works and earns money) bought BAGS of clothes and shoes back while I (who gets money by pulling the puss-in-boots-pitiful-face stunt) bought a pair of shoes from Vincci...

2 comments:

Nicholas Liew said...

Hey Librany or Miss Brainy, I'm sorry to tell you that this is really the first time I stopped my clock from ticking for a while to read your most recent post. Actually, your blog doesn't seem to be a very usual blog to me, like what everyone else has. I mean yours looks remarkable with a few decorations, pictures, words in bold and may I say, indeed attractive? From your blog, I notice that you spend a lot of time editing and posting, huh? Anyway, I'll get back to your blog soon as I really need to go. Sorry. See you.

Librainy said...

ok i'll just take that as a compliment... i hope my blog isn't all style and no substance tho...

thx for the comment anywayz!